People

Chief Scientist

S.No Name Division
1 Dr.Shakeel Ahmed Electrical Geophysics
2 Dr.Gopalakrishnarao Parthasarathy Geochronology & Isotope Studies
3 Dr.Srinagesh Davuluri Seismology
4 Dr.Kirti Srivastava Earth Process Modeling
5 Dr.Purnachandra Rao N(on deputation to NCESS,Trivandrum) Earthquake Hazard Studies
6 Dr.Ajai Manglik Electromagnetic Geophysics
7 Dr.D.S. Ramesh(On deputation to IIG,Mumbai) Seismic Tomography & Micro Seismic Monitoring
8 Dr.Ravi Kumar Mangalampally(on deputation to ISR,Gandhinagar) Earthquake Hazard Studies
9 Dr.Anand P. Singh Geodesy, Gravity, Magnetics, Thermal Geophysics, Paleomagnetism and Rock Mechanics
10 Dr.D. V.  Ramana Earth Process Modeling

Senior Principal Scientist

S.No Name Division
1 Mr.Ashok Babu Ganjam Magnetotellurics
2 Dr.Chakravadhanula Manikyamba Geochemistry
3 Dr.Babu E.V.S.S.K. Geochronology & Isotope Studies
4 Dr.H V S Satyanarayana Seismic Tomography & Micro Seismic Monitoring
5 Dr.Kalachand Sain Seismics
6 Dr.Prantik Mandal Seismology
7 Dr.Prasad PSR Marine Seismics
8 G.Rama Seshagiri Information Technology
9 Dr.Rajeev Menon Geology, Remote Sensing and GIS
10 Mr.Raju S Deep Seismics
11 Mr.Somvanshi V. K. Electrical Geophysics

Principal Scientist

S.No Name Division
1 Dr.Abhey Ram Bansal Gravity & Magnetics
2 Dr.Anand Kumar Pandey Geology, Remote Sensing and GIS
3 Dr.Devender Kumar Hydrogeochemistry
4 Dr.Kalpna Gahalaut Earth Process Modeling
5 Dr.Kusumita Arora Geomagnetic Observatories
6 Dr.Kushal Singh Electrical Geophysics
7 Dr.Laxmidhar Behera Seismics
8 Dr.Mogali  J Nandan PME & BDG
9 Dr.Nimisha Vedanti Shallow Seismics
10 Dr.P V Sunder Raju Geochronology & Isotope Studies
11 Dr.Prakash Kumar Earthquake Hazard Studies
12 Dr.Prasanta Patro Electromagnetic Geophysics
13 Dr.Ram Mohan Mekala Geochemistry
14 Dr.Ratnakar Dhakate Electrical Geophysics
15 Dr.Simanchal Padhy Earthquake Hazard Studies
16 Dr.Srinivasa Sarma Geochemistry
17 Dr.Sreenivas Bulusu Geochronology & Isotope Studies
18 Dr.Sukumaran N P Geochronology & Isotope Studies
19 Dr.Subash Chandra Electrical Geophysics
20 Dr.Sukanta Roy(on deputation to MoES) Geothermics and Rock Mechanics
21 Dr.Senthil Kumar Perumal Geology, Remote Sensing and GIS
22 Mr.Vijayaraghavan R Earthquake Hazard Studies
23 Dr.Vineet Gahalaut(Working at MoES on lien) GPS& Geodesy
24 Dr.Venkateshwarlu Mamilla Gravity & Magnetics

Senior Scientist

S.No Name Division
1 Mr.A Akilan GPS & Geodesy
2 Dr.Abdul Azeez K. K. Magnetotellurics
3 Dr.Biswajit Mandal Deep Seismics
4 Dr.Dewashish Kumar Electrical Geophysics
5 Dr.Kalpana M S Geochronology & Isotope Studies
6 Mr.Kalyan Netti Data Center & Knowledge Network
7 Dr.Keshav Krishna Geochemistry
8 Dr.Labani Ray Geothermics and Rock Mechanics
9 Mr.Mysaiah Dasari Shallow Seismics
10 Dr.Naganjaneyulu Kasturi Magnetotellurics
11 Dr.Jaya PrasannaLakshmi Kopisetti Geothermics and Rock Mechanics
12 Dr.Joshi Catherine Karra GPS & Geodesy
13 Dr.Rama Mohan  K Hydrogeochemistry
14 Dr.Ranjana Ghosh Deep Seismics
15 Mr.Raj Kumar Airborne Electromagnetics
16 Ms.Sabitha D Geochronology & Isotope Studies
17 Dr.Sandeep Gupta Seismic Tomography & Micro Seismic Monitoring
18 Mr.Satish Saha Earthquake Hazard Studies
19 Mr.K Satish Kumar Seismic Tomography & Micro Seismic Monitoring
20 Dr.M Satyanarayanan Geochemistry
21 Dr.Satyavani Nittala Marine Seismics
22 Dr.M Shekar Earthquake Hazard Studies
23 Dr.Sivaram Krishnavajjhala Seismic Tomography & Micro Seismic Monitoring
24 Mr.T Vijaya Kumar Geochronology & Isotope Studies
25 Mr.Thandan Babu Naik Ramavathula Shallow Seismics
26 Dr.Uma Shankar(Working at BHU,Varnasi on lien Marine Seismics
27 Dr.Yellappa Thoti Geochemistry

Scientist

S.No Name Division
1 Dr.A K Mohanty Hydrogeochemistry
2 Dr.D Shashidhar Earthquake Hazard Studies
3 Dr. Maheswar Ojha Marine Seismics
4 Ms.Manju S Geochronology & Isotope Studies
5 Mr.Naba Kanta Borah Earthquake Hazard Studies
6 Dr.Nepal Mondal Earth Process Modeling
7 Nagabhushana Rao Ch Seismic Tomography & Micro Seismic Monitoring
8 Dr.Niraj Kumar Gravity & Magnetics
9 Mr.Netramani Sagar Geochronology & Isotope Studies
10 Dr.Prabha Pandey HydroGeochemistry
11 Pradeep Naick B Magnetotellurics
12 Dr.Prasanthi Lakshmi M Airborne Electromagnetics
13 Dr.Praveen Kumar K V Airborne Electromagnetics
14 Mr.Rayudu Krishna Kishore Airborne Electromagnetics
15 Dr.Sanjay Kumar Earthquake Hazard Studies
16 Mr.Sateesh Chandrapuri Electrical Geophysics
17 Dr.Sahebrao Sonkamble Electrical Geophysics
18 Dr.Saroj Kumar Mondal GPS & Geodesy
19 Mr.Srikanth Nalla Airborne Electromagnetics
20 Mr.Sudesh Kumar Seismic Tomography & Micro Seismic Monitoring
21 Dr.Tanvi Arora Electrical Geophysics
22 Dr.Tarun Khanna Geochemistry
23 Dr.Vasanthi Anthwar Gravity & Magnetics

Chief Scientist

S.No Name Division
1 Dr.Shakeel Ahmed Electrical Geophysics
2 Dr.Gopalakrishnarao Parthasarathy Geochronology & Isotope Studies
3 Dr.Srinagesh Davuluri Seismology
4 Dr.Kirti Srivastava Earth Process Modeling
5 Dr.Purnachandra Rao N(on deputation to NCESS,Trivandrum) Earthquake Hazard Studies
6 Dr.Ajai Manglik Electromagnetic Geophysics
7 Dr.D.S. Ramesh(On deputation to IIG,Mumbai) Seismic Tomography & Micro Seismic Monitoring
8 Dr.Ravi Kumar Mangalampally(on deputation to ISR,Gandhinagar) Earthquake Hazard Studies
9 Dr.Anand P. Singh Geodesy, Gravity, Magnetics, Thermal Geophysics, Paleomagnetism and Rock Mechanics
10 Dr.D. V.  Ramana Earth Process Modeling

Senior Principal Scientist

S.No Name Division
1 Mr.Ashok Babu Ganjam Magnetotellurics
2 Dr.Chakravadhanula Manikyamba Geochemistry
3 Dr.Babu E.V.S.S.K. Geochronology & Isotope Studies
4 Dr.H V S Satyanarayana Seismic Tomography & Micro Seismic Monitoring
5 Dr.Kalachand Sain Seismics
6 Dr.Prantik Mandal Seismology
7 Dr.Prasad PSR Marine Seismics
8 G.Rama Seshagiri Information Technology
9 Dr.Rajeev Menon Geology, Remote Sensing and GIS
10 Mr.Raju S Deep Seismics
11 Mr.Somvanshi V. K. Electrical Geophysics

Principal Scientist

S.No Name Division
1 Dr.Abhey Ram Bansal Gravity & Magnetics
2 Dr.Anand Kumar Pandey Geology, Remote Sensing and GIS
3 Dr.Devender Kumar Hydrogeochemistry
4 Dr.Kalpna Gahalaut Earth Process Modeling
5 Dr.Kusumita Arora Geomagnetic Observatories
6 Dr.Kushal Singh Electrical Geophysics
7 Dr.Laxmidhar Behera Seismics
8 Dr.Mogali  J Nandan PME & BDG
9 Dr.Nimisha Vedanti Shallow Seismics
10 Dr.P V Sunder Raju Geochronology & Isotope Studies
11 Dr.Prakash Kumar Earthquake Hazard Studies
12 Dr.Prasanta Patro Electromagnetic Geophysics
13 Dr.Ram Mohan Mekala Geochemistry
14 Dr.Ratnakar Dhakate Electrical Geophysics
15 Dr.Simanchal Padhy Earthquake Hazard Studies
16 Dr.Srinivasa Sarma Geochemistry
17 Dr.Sreenivas Bulusu Geochronology & Isotope Studies
18 Dr.Sukumaran N P Geochronology & Isotope Studies
19 Dr.Subash Chandra Electrical Geophysics
20 Dr.Sukanta Roy(on deputation to MoES) Geothermics and Rock Mechanics
21 Dr.Senthil Kumar Perumal Geology, Remote Sensing and GIS
22 Mr.Vijayaraghavan R Earthquake Hazard Studies
23 Dr.Vineet Gahalaut(Working at MoES on lien) GPS& Geodesy
24 Dr.Venkateshwarlu Mamilla Gravity & Magnetics

Senior Scientist

S.No Name Division
1 Mr.A Akilan GPS & Geodesy
2 Dr.Abdul Azeez K. K. Magnetotellurics
3 Dr.Biswajit Mandal Deep Seismics
4 Dr.Dewashish Kumar Electrical Geophysics
5 Dr.Kalpana M S Geochronology & Isotope Studies
6 Mr.Kalyan Netti Data Center & Knowledge Network
7 Dr.Keshav Krishna Geochemistry
8 Dr.Labani Ray Geothermics and Rock Mechanics
9 Mr.Mysaiah Dasari Shallow Seismics
10 Dr.Naganjaneyulu Kasturi Magnetotellurics
11 Dr.Jaya PrasannaLakshmi Kopisetti Geothermics and Rock Mechanics
12 Dr.Joshi Catherine Karra GPS & Geodesy
13 Dr.Rama Mohan  K Hydrogeochemistry
14 Dr.Ranjana Ghosh Deep Seismics
15 Mr.Raj Kumar Airborne Electromagnetics
16 Ms.Sabitha D Geochronology & Isotope Studies
17 Dr.Sandeep Gupta Seismic Tomography & Micro Seismic Monitoring
18 Mr.Satish Saha Earthquake Hazard Studies
19 Mr.K Satish Kumar Seismic Tomography & Micro Seismic Monitoring
20 Dr.M Satyanarayanan Geochemistry
21 Dr.Satyavani Nittala Marine Seismics
22 Dr.M Shekar Earthquake Hazard Studies
23 Dr.Sivaram Krishnavajjhala Seismic Tomography & Micro Seismic Monitoring
24 Mr.T Vijaya Kumar Geochronology & Isotope Studies
25 Mr.Thandan Babu Naik Ramavathula Shallow Seismics
26 Dr.Uma Shankar(Working at BHU,Varnasi on lien Marine Seismics
27 Dr.Yellappa Thoti Geochemistry

Scientist

S.No Name Division
1 Dr.A K Mohanty Hydrogeochemistry
2 Dr.D Shashidhar Earthquake Hazard Studies
3 Dr. Maheswar Ojha Marine Seismics
4 Ms.Manju S Geochronology & Isotope Studies
5 Mr.Naba Kanta Borah Earthquake Hazard Studies
6 Dr.Nepal Mondal Earth Process Modeling
7 Nagabhushana Rao Ch Seismic Tomography & Micro Seismic Monitoring
8 Dr.Niraj Kumar Gravity & Magnetics
9 Mr.Netramani Sagar Geochronology & Isotope Studies
10 Dr.Prabha Pandey HydroGeochemistry
11 Pradeep Naick B Magnetotellurics
12 Dr.Prasanthi Lakshmi M Airborne Electromagnetics
13 Dr.Praveen Kumar K V Airborne Electromagnetics
14 Mr.Rayudu Krishna Kishore Airborne Electromagnetics
15 Dr.Sanjay Kumar Earthquake Hazard Studies
16 Mr.Sateesh Chandrapuri Electrical Geophysics
17 Dr.Sahebrao Sonkamble Electrical Geophysics
18 Dr.Saroj Kumar Mondal GPS & Geodesy
19 Mr.Srikanth Nalla Airborne Electromagnetics
20 Mr.Sudesh Kumar Seismic Tomography & Micro Seismic Monitoring
21 Dr.Tanvi Arora Electrical Geophysics
22 Dr.Tarun Khanna Geochemistry
23 Dr.Vasanthi Anthwar Gravity & Magnetics