Awardee Award Year
Dr. S. Balakrishna IGU - KRISHNAN GOLD MEDAL 1967
Prof. D. Guptasarma IGU - KRISHNAN GOLD MEDAL 1972
Dr. Hari Narain PADMA SHRI 1974
Dr. J.G. Negi IGU - KRISHNAN GOLD MEDAL 1974
Dr. Hari Narain IGU - DECENNIAL AWARD 1975
Dr. A. Roy IGU - DECENNIAL AWARD 1976
Dr. K.L. Kaila IGU - KRISHNAN GOLD MEDAL 1976
Dr. K.L. Kaila SHANTI SWARUP BHATNAGAR PRIZE (CSIR) 1977
Dr. H.K. Gupta IGU - KRISHNAN GOLD MEDAL 1978
Dr. V.K. Gaur SHANTI SWARUP BHATNAGAR PRIZE (CSIR) 1979
Dr. V.K. Gaur IGU - KRISHNAN GOLD MEDAL 1979
Dr. J.G. Negi SHANTI SWARUP BHATNAGAR PRIZE (CSIR) 1980
Dr. P.V. Sanker Narayan IGU - DECENNIAL AWARD 1980
Dr. S.K. Verma IGU - KRISHNAN GOLD MEDAL 1980
Dr. U.C. Das INSA - YOUNG SCIENTIST AWARD/MEDAL 1981
Dr. K. Gopalan SHANTI SWARUP BHATNAGAR PRIZE (CSIR) 1982
Dr. K. Gopalan IGU - KRISHNAN GOLD MEDAL 1982
Dr. H.K. Gupta SHANTI SWARUP BHATNAGAR PRIZE (CSIR) 1983
Dr. S.M. Naqvi SHANTI SWARUP BHATNAGAR PRIZE (CSIR) 1983
Dr. H.V. Ram Babu INSA - YOUNG SCIENTIST AWARD/MEDAL 1984
Dr. K.L. Kaila IGU - DECENNIAL AWARD 1984
Dr. R.N. Singh SHANTI SWARUP BHATNAGAR PRIZE (CSIR) 1985
Dr. K. Mallick SHANTI SWARUP BHATNAGAR PRIZE (CSIR) 1986
Prof. D. Guptasarma NATIONAL MINERAL AWARD 1986
Prof. D. Guptasarma IGU - DECENNIAL AWARD 1986
Dr. P.S. Moharir SHANTI SWARUP BHATNAGAR PRIZE (CSIR) 1987
Dr. R.K. Tiwari IGU - KRISHNAN GOLD MEDAL 1987
Dr. S.S. Rai CSIR - YOUNG SCIENTIST AWARD/MEDAL 1988
Sri. G. Varadarajan IGU - DECENNIAL AWARD 1988
Dr. H.K. Gupta NATIONAL MINERAL AWARD 1990
Dr. S.M. Naqvi NATIONAL MINERAL AWARD 1990
Dr. T. Harinarayana NATIONAL MINERAL AWARD 1990
Dr. S.S. Rai IGU - KRISHNAN GOLD MEDAL 1991
Dr. V.P. Dimri NATIONAL MINERAL AWARD 1992
Dr. D.S. Ramesh INSA - YOUNG SCIENTIST AWARD/MEDAL 1992
Dr. D.D. Singh NATIONAL MINERAL AWARD 1993
Dr. S.N. Rai Ministry of Water Resources - NATIONAL HYDROLOGY AWARD 1993
Dr. G. Mohan INSA - YOUNG SCIENTIST AWARD/MEDAL 1994
Dr. K.L. Kaila IGU - DECENNIAL AWARD 1994
Dr. P.R. Reddy NATIONAL MINERAL AWARD 1995
Dr. Kirti Srivastava CSIR - YOUNG SCIENTIST AWARD/MEDAL 1995
Dr. C. Manikyamba CSIR - YOUNG SCIENTIST AWARD/MEDAL 1995
Dr. Prantik Mandal ISCA - YOUNG SCIENTIST AWARD/MEDAL 1995
Dr. Anil Kumar IGU - KRISHNAN GOLD MEDAL 1995
Dr. D.C. Mishra NATIONAL MINERAL AWARD 1996
Dr. Ajay Manglik CSIR - YOUNG SCIENTIST AWARD/MEDAL 1996
Dr. B. Sreenivas ISCA - YOUNG SCIENTIST AWARD/MEDAL 1996
Dr. K. Sain IGU - KRISHNAN GOLD MEDAL 1996
CSIR-NGRI FAPCCI - BEST TECHNOLOGY DEVELOPMENT IN R & D 1997
CSIR-NGRI CSIR - BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT AND TECHNOLOGY MARKETING AWARD 1997
Dr. N. Purnachandra Rao ONGC-AEG AWARD FOR THE BEST THESIS IN GEOPHYSICS 1997
Dr. Y.J. Bhaskar Rao NATIONAL MINERAL AWARD 1998
Dr. D. Sarkar NATIONAL MINERAL AWARD 1998
Dr. A. Appa Rao NATIONAL MINERAL AWARD 1998
Dr. K. Sain CSIR - YOUNG SCIENTIST AWARD/MEDAL 1998
Dr. Ajay Manglik INSA - YOUNG SCIENTIST AWARD/MEDAL 1998
Dr. H.K. Gupta IGU - DECENNIAL AWARD 1998
Dr. H.K. Gupta IROST AWARD - IRANIAN RESEARCH ORGANISATION FOR S & T 1998
Dr. Sukanta Roy ONGC-AEG AWARD FOR THE BEST THESIS IN GEOPHYSICS 1998
Dr. S.S. Rai SHANTI SWARUP BHATNAGAR PRIZE (CSIR) 1999
Dr. H.C. Tewari NATIONAL MINERAL AWARD 1999
Dr. V.M. Tiwari ONGC-AEG AWARD FOR THE BEST THESIS IN GEOPHYSICS 1999
Dr. Hari Narain PETROTECH- NT AWARD 1999
Dr. V. Balaram NATIONAL MINERAL AWARD 2000
Dr. Prantik Mandal CSIR - YOUNG SCIENTIST AWARD/MEDAL 2000
Dr. Prantik Mandal INSA - YOUNG SCIENTIST AWARD/MEDAL 2000
Dr. V.M. Tiwari INSA - YOUNG SCIENTIST AWARD/MEDAL 2000
Dr. V.S. Singh Ministry of Water Resources - NATIONAL HYDROLOGY AWARD 2000
Dr. Bijendra Singh ONGC-AEG AWARD FOR THE BEST THESIS IN GEOPHYSICS 2000
Dr. S. N. Prasad NATIONAL MINERAL AWARD 2001
Dr. V.K. Gahalaut CSIR - YOUNG SCIENTIST AWARD/MEDAL 2001
Dr. S.M. Naqvi IGU - DECENNIAL AWARD 2001
CSIR-NGRI FICCI AWARD 2002
Dr. C. Manikyamba NATIONAL MINERAL AWARD 2002
Dr. V. Chakravarthy CSIR - YOUNG SCIENTIST AWARD/MEDAL 2002
Dr. S. Narayana FAPCCI - BEST SCIENTIST / ENGINEER 2002
Dr. Labani Ray ONGC-AEG AWARD FOR THE BEST THESIS IN GEOPHYSICS 2002
Dr. R.K. Chadha NATIONAL MINERAL AWARD 2003
Dr. G. Parthasarathy NATIONAL MINERAL AWARD 2003
Dr. V.M. Tiwari CSIR - YOUNG SCIENTIST AWARD/MEDAL 2003
Dr. D.C. Mishra IGU - DECENNIAL AWARD 2003
Dr. L. Behera ONGC-AEG AWARD FOR THE BEST THESIS IN GEOPHYSICS 2003
Dr. S.S. Rai NATIONAL MINERAL AWARD 2004
Dr. Jimmy Stephen INSA - YOUNG SCIENTIST AWARD/MEDAL 2004
Mr. S. Narayana IETE HARI RAMJI TOSHINIWAL GOLD MEDAL 2004
Dr. R.N. Singh IGU - DECENNIAL AWARD 2004
Dr. P.R. Reddy IGU - DECENNIAL AWARD 2004
Dr. Ajay Manglik IGU - KRISHNAN GOLD MEDAL 2004
Dr. A.R. Bansal NATIONAL MINERAL AWARD 2005
Dr. K. Sain NATIONAL MINERAL AWARD 2005
Dr. V. Chakravarthy IGU - KRISHNAN GOLD MEDAL 2005
Dr. Shakeel Ahmed INTERNATIONAL PRIZE FOR WATER SCIENCES-2004 2005
Dr. H.K. Gupta PADMA SHRI 2006
Dr. T.R.K. Chetty NATIONAL MINERAL AWARD 2006
Dr. R.K. Tiwari NATIONAL MINERAL AWARD 2006
Dr. Shakeel Ahmed NATIONAL MINERAL AWARD 2006
Dr. H.V. Ram Babu NATIONAL MINERAL AWARD 2006
Dr. Anil Kumar NATIONAL MINERAL AWARD 2006
Dr. Prakash Kumar CSIR - YOUNG SCIENTIST AWARD/MEDAL 2006
Dr. V.K. Gahalut IGU - KRISHNAN GOLD MEDAL 2006
Dr. C. Manikyamba ISAG - SMT. KETARAJU GOLD MEDAL 2006
Dr. V. Balaram ISAG -SMT. MANTHRIPRAGADA SITA DEVI-SRI RAMA RAO MEDAL 2006
Dr. Sri Lakshmi ONGC-AEG AWARD FOR THE BEST THESIS IN GEOPHYSICS 2006
CSIR-NGRI FAPCCI AWARD 2007
Dr. S.N. Rai NATIONAL MINERAL AWARD 2007
Dr. Prantik Mandal NATIONAL MINERAL AWARD 2007
Dr. V.M. Tiwari NATIONAL MINERAL AWARD 2007
Dr. R.P. Srivastava ISCA - YOUNG SCIENTIST AWARD/MEDAL 2007
Dr. Devender Kumar ENDEAVOUR EXECUTIVE AWARD (AUSTRALIA) 2007
Dr. B. Rajendra Prasad IGU - DECENNIAL AWARD 2007
Dr. H.V. Ram Babu IGU - DECENNIAL AWARD 2007
Dr. Laxmidhar Behera IGU - KRISHNAN GOLD MEDAL 2007
Dr. G. Parthasarathy MRSI MEDAL-2007 (Materials Research Society of India) 2007
Dr. Ajay Manglik NATIONAL MINERAL AWARD 2008
Dr. Sukanta Roy NATIONAL MINERAL AWARD 2008
Dr. V. Chakravarthy NATIONAL MINERAL AWARD 2008
Dr. Simanchal Padhy CSIR - YOUNG SCIENTIST AWARD/MEDAL 2008
Dr. T.R.K. Chetty ENDEAVOUR EXECUTIVE AWARD (AUSTRALIA) 2008
Dr. G. Parthasarathy Geological Society of India - M.R. SRINIVASA RAO AWARD 2008
Dr. R.K. Chadha IGU - DECENNIAL AWARD 2008
Dr. V.M. Tiwari IGU - KRISHNAN GOLD MEDAL 2008
Dr. A.R. Bansal IGU - KRISHNAN GOLD MEDAL 2008
Dr. D.V. Subba Rao ISAG -SMT. KETARAJU GOLD MEDAL 2008
Dr. Nimisha Vedanti CSIR - YOUNG SCIENTIST AWARD/MEDAL 2009
Dr. P. Senthil Kumar INSA - YOUNG SCIENTIST AWARD/MEDAL 2009
Dr. Nimisha Vedanti ISCA - YOUNG SCIENTIST AWARD/MEDAL 2009
Dr. Chandrani Singh ISCA - YOUNG SCIENTIST AWARD/MEDAL 2009
Dr. G. Parthasarathy IGU - DECENNIAL AWARD 2009
Dr. R.K. Tiwari IGU - DECENNIAL AWARD 2009
Dr. D. Venkat Reddy National Geoscience Award 2009
Dr. V.P. Dimri PADMA SHRI 2010
Dr. R.P. Srivastava CSIR - YOUNG SCIENTIST AWARD/MEDAL 2010
Dr. K. Sain Geological Society of India - N.N. CHATTERJEE AWARD 2010
Dr. V. Balaram Geological Society of India - S. NARAYANASWAMY AWARD 2010
Dr. Parijat Roy ISCA - YOUNG SCIENTIST AWARD/MEDAL 2011
Dr. H.K. Gupta IGU - HARI NARAIN LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD IN GEOSCIENCES 2011
Dr. Prasanta K. Patro IGU - KRISHNAN GOLD MEDAL 2011
Dr. Prakash Kumar IGU - KRISHNAN GOLD MEDAL 2011
CSIR-NGRI BRONZE ICON AWARD FOR EXEMPLARY PERFORMANCE IN ERP 2012
Dr. Arun Singh CSIR - YOUNG SCIENTIST AWARD/MEDAL 2012
Dr. Maheswar Ojha INSA - YOUNG SCIENTIST AWARD/MEDAL 2012
Dr. Mrinal K. Sen IGU - DECENNIAL AWARD 2012
Dr. M. Ram Mohan IGU - KRISHNAN GOLD MEDAL 2012
Dr. Nimisha Vedanti NATIONAL GEOSCIENCE AWARD 2012
Dr. Maheswar Ojha CSIR - YOUNG SCIENTIST AWARD/MEDAL 2013
Dr. P. Senthil Kumar IGU - KRISHNAN GOLD MEDAL 2013
Dr. M. Satyanarayanan ISAG -SMT. MANTHRIPRAGADA SITA DEVI-SRI RAMA RAO MEDAL 2013
Dr. N. Satya Vani Geological Society of India - K. R. GUPTA MEMORIAL GOLD MEDAL 2013
Dr. A. Keshav Krishna ISAG -SMT. MANTHRIPRAGADA SITA DEVI-SRI RAMA RAO MEDAL 2014
Dr. K. Sain IGU - Anni Talwani Memorial Prize 2014
Dr. Simanchal Padhy NATIONAL GEOSCIENCE AWARD 2014
Dr. Sandeep Kumar Gupta NATIONAL GEOSCIENCE AWARD 2014
Dr. Nimisha Vedanti
 
Geological Society of India - K. R. GUPTA MEMORIAL GOLD MEDAL 2015
Dr. K.S.V. Subramanyam ISAG -SMT. MANTHRIPRAGADA SITA DEVI-SRI RAMA RAO MEDAL 2016
Dr. Sahebrao  Sonkamble AHI - PHANI KISHORE - YOUNG SCIENTIST AWARD 2016
Dr. K. Sain IGU - DECENNIAL AWARD 2016
Dr. N. Purnachandra Rao NATIONAL GEOSCIENCE AWARD 2016
Dr. A. Keshav Krishna NATIONAL GEOSCIENCE AWARD 2016
Dr. Shakeel Ahmed, Dr. Subash Chandra,
Dr. Nepal Chandra Mondal and Dr. Sahebrao Sonkamble
NATIONAL GEOSCIENCE AWARD (team) 2017
Dr. D. Srinagesh NATIONAL GEOSCIENCE AWARD 2017
Dr. L. Surinaidu Young Promising Scientist from developing countries 2017
Prof. D. Guptasarma IGU - Dr. Hari Narain Lifetime Achievement Award 2017
Dr. Nimisha Vedanti
 
IGU - KRISHNAN GOLD MEDAL 2017
Dr. Devleena Mani IGU - KRISHNAN GOLD MEDAL 2017
Dr. Shakeel Ahmed IGU - Anni Talwani Memorial Prize 2017

 

Page Last Updated On : 13-04-2018